Dynasty Qb Rankings 2026 & Trade Values

Quarterback is the most format-sensitive position in dynasty fantasy football. In 1QB leagues, only the top handful of passers carry real trade value, because you can stream the position from waivers. In superflex and 2QB leagues, the same players jump two or three rounds in startup drafts and their trade values rise accordingly — the board below shows both formats side by side so you can price QB trades correctly for your league settings.

How to trade this position

When you trade for a dynasty quarterback, you are buying durability and floor. Elite QBs hold value longer than running backs, and the age discount kicks in later — passers in their early 30s are still starters. That makes aging QB1s interesting buy-low candidates in superflex leagues where a contender needs a floor play. The reverse works too: rebuilding superflex teams should be shopping any QB over 30 for picks while the starter window is still open.

QB value board

Values come from the RosterWorth Index (consensus ranking curve × age factor) — the same numbers the trade calculator uses. Superflex values re-rank for 2QB leagues.

RankPlayerTeamAgeValue (1QB)Value (SF)
1Josh AllenBUF304,5357,905
2Lamar JacksonBAL303,1906,540
3Drake MayeNE243,7154,640
4Patrick Mahomes IIKC312,8155,525
5Joe BurrowCIN302,7155,560
6Jalen HurtsPHI282,8355,650
7Caleb WilliamsCHI253,0856,905
8Jayden DanielsWAS262,8305,080
9Trevor LawrenceJAC272,4554,690
10Brock PurdySF272,3554,525
11Justin HerbertLAC292,1354,560
12Bo NixDEN271,8804,110
13Dak PrescottDAL331,3602,965
14C.J. StroudHOU251,5753,245
15Jordan LoveGB281,2853,640
16Jaxson DartNYG231,4353,795
17Tyler ShoughNO271,3152,925
18Jared GoffDET329452,255
19Fernando MendozaLV231,1752,615
20Bryce YoungCAR251,0902,690
21Matthew StaffordLAR397451,520
22Baker MayfieldTB327401,630
23Kyler MurrayMIN298052,265
24Sam DarnoldSEA298001,835
25Malik WillisMIA278301,700
26Cam WardTEN248401,745
27Daniel JonesIND296351,215
28Ty SimpsonLAR246901,185
29Anthony Richardson Sr.IND246506,450
30Michael Penix Jr.ATL265851,030
31Jacoby BrissettARI34440745
32Geno SmithNYJ36360665
33J.J. McCarthyNYGNone400830
34Shedeur SandersCLE25410700
35Aaron RodgersPIT43300530
36Tua TagovailoaATL29325960
37Kirk CousinsLV38275485
38Deshaun WatsonCLE31275530
39Mac JonesSF28290125
40Carson BeckARI25320735

Grading a trade that involves these players? Run it through the calculator or see the full-board dynasty rankings.